BOYS SCHOLASTIC LACROSSE IN NASSAU COUNTY NY
Team sponsorship
TEAM HONORS
League Championships: 28

 1966 1985 1986 (A)  1987 (A)  1990 (B)  1991 (B)  1993 (B)  1994 (B)  1997 (B)  1998 (B)  2000 (B)  2006 (B)  2007 (B)  2008 (B)  2009 (B)  2010 (B)  2011 (B)  2012 (B)  2013 (B)  2016 (B)  2017 (B)  2018 (B)  2021 (B)  2022 (B)  1948 1946 1945 2023 (B)

Long Island Championships: 19

 1966 1985 1986 (A)  1987 (A)  1990 (B)  1991 (B)  1993 (B)  1994 (B)  1997 (B)  2000 (B)  2010 (B)  2011 (B)  2012 (B)  2013 (B)  2017 (B)  2018 (B)  2021 (B)  2022 (B)  2023 (B)

New York State Championships: 9

 1986 (A)  1994 (B)  1997 (B)  2000 (B)  2012 (B)  2013 (B)  2018 (B)  2022 (B)  2023 (B)

ALL AMERICANS
All Americans: 71

  Stevie Finnell (23-M)   Cole Webber (23-D)   Brendan Staub (22-D)   Jack Cascadden (22-M)   Jack Cascadden (21-M)   Brendan Staub (21-D)   Colin Hart (19-D)   Trevor Yeboak-Kodie (19-M)   Colin Hart (18-D)   Tom Wright (15-D)   James Sullivan (14-M)   Tom Wright (14-D)   Justin Guterding (13-A)   Eddie Blatz (13-D)   Devin Dwyer (12-A)   Patrick Berkery (12-M)   Dan Marino (12-G)   Brian Fischer (11-D)   Stephen Jahelka (11-D)   Brian Fischer (10-D)   Stephen Jahelka (10-D)   Bian Fischer (09-D)   Gavin Crisafulli (08-D)   Will Manning (08-D)   Dean Gibbons (07-A)   Dean Gibbons (06-A)   Kerry McCormick (06-D)   Kerry McCormick (05-D)   Michael Burns (04-A)   John Adamo (03-M)   Glenn Nick (02-D)   Peter LeSueur (01-A)   Mike Wenzel (01-M)   Tom Garvey (01-D)   Peter LeSueur (00-A)   Mickey Blum (00-D)   Peter LeSueur (99-A)   B.J. Prager (98-A)   Doug Staab (98-A)   Matt McFarland (98-D)   B.J. Prager (97-A)   Jeff Psaki (96-D)   Brett Kohart (95-M)   Lawrence Galli (95-D)   Mike Ferrucci (94-A)   Tim Glisker (94-A)   Chris Massey (94-A)   Mike Ferrucci (93-A)   Chris Massey (93-A)   Peter Murphy (93-D)   Peter Murphy (92-D)   Sean Miller (91-A)   Eugene Curran (91-M)   Patrick Marvin (91-M)   James Ireland (90-G)   Rob Burke (89-D)   Robert Falk (88-A)   Mickey Cavouti (87-A)   Jay McMahon (87-M)   Andy Kraus (86-M)   Andy Kraus (85-M)   Sean Dougherty (84-A)   Jim Koester (82-M)   Tom Tierney (81-A)   Brian Lynch (80-M)   Tm Worstell (79-A)   Peter Coleman (79-D)   Peter Worstell (76-M)   Peter Hollis (73-A)  Thomas Vernier (71-A)   Rodney Rullman (71-G)

Garden City  Trojans
Team picture or logo
Next UP

03/20 - vs Farmingdale at Garden City High School at 5:00

MOST RECENT GAME
Home Team Story Away Team
2024 SCHEDULE
WDATE   HOME AWAY TIMEL
3/20 Farmingdale 5:00 Power-LG
3/23 Garden City 11:00 NL
3/27 Wantagh 5:00 Power-LG
3/30 Garden City 11:00 -
4/03 South Side 4:30 Power-LG
4/06 Ward Melville 1:00 NL
4/10 Garden City 5:00 Power-LG
4/12 Mepham 5:00 X-Over
4/13 Bridgewood-Raritan 11:00 NL
4/20 Garden City 7:00 Power-LG
4/22 Calhoun 4:00 X-Over
4/24 Garden City 4:30 NL
4/29 Northport 5:00 NL
5/01 Syosset 5:00 Power-LG
5/04 Cold Spring Harbor 4:00 Power-LG
5/08 Garden City 6:00 Power-LG
Hover on home team to see game location
Returning Award Winners

Denis Fargione - 2024 - G
All-County

Matt Kephart - 2024 - D
All-County

Andrew Ottomanelli - 2024 - A
HM All-County

Owen Wuchte - 2025 - M
All-County


Plans for College Teams

These players have announced their commitments but have not yet made their college teams:

 Aidan Considine (Holy Cross)  Denis Fargione (Villanova)  Matt Kephart (Princeton)  Carson Kraus (Hamilton)  Andrew Ottomanelli (Holy Cross)  Andrew Schlipf (Endicott)


Graduates Playing On College Teams

These players have announced their commitments but may not have made their college teams yet. If you know of others, currently playing on a college team, please feel free to contact us:

 Jack Archer (Lehigh)  Pierce Archer (Franklin & Marshall)  Armond Beausoleil (Mt St Mary)  Patrick Blum (Lafayette)  Danny Boccafola (Cornell)  Christian Byrne (Hamilton)  Ford Carney (Babson)  Jack Cascadden (Cornell)  Ryan Connolly (Skidmore)  Justin Coppola (Villanova)  Stevie Finnell (Duke)  Sal Ingrassia (Nazareth)  Chris Jordan (Penn State)  Hugh Keenan (Adelphi)  Billy Kephart (Cornell)  Griffin Minuto (Muhlenberg)  Tristan Mullahey (Navy)  Gerard O'Connor (Trinity)  Jay Ottomanelli (Trinity)  Owen Quinn (Skidmore)  Luke Schmitt (Providence)  Bobby Seel (St John`s)  Brendan Staub (Cornell)  Christian Sullivan (Franklin & Marshall)  Cole Webber (Virginia)

GARDEN CITY
TEAM Information
 CLASS: B
 CONFERENCE: B
 STUDENTS: 801
 MAIN FIELD: School Field
 RECORD: 0-0
 CONFERENCE: 0-0
HEAD COACH

Steve Finnell

Head Coach at Garden City since 2007

Wins at Garden City: 270
Career Wins: 270

Assistants: Joe Jacovina - Tim Holman

CURRENT STAT LEADERS

TEAM LINKS
  Team Roster
  Player Profiles
 Team Statistics
  Game Results
 Box Scores
  District Website
  Social Media:    
For the Junior Varsity Schedule Click Here
Banner Space Available